• Dancer️
  • Choreographer
  • Performer

Resume

Lauren Settembrino

lauren.settembrino@gmail.com she/her New York, NY 5'4"

Professional Experience

America-Israel Cultural Foundation’s ICA Awards (2019)

Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center

Ori Flomin's Together, together

Angie Moon Dance Theatre

Company dancer since August 2018

Venues throughout NYC

  • Angie Moon Conte's HUNTING YEAR, The Drowning Pine

Neville Dance Theatre

Company dancer since Fall 2017

Venues throughout NYC; Milwaukee, WI
  • Brenda Neville's Exposed, Elements (pointe), 53 Movements

BalaSole Dance Company

Featured Soloist (2018)

Ailey Citigroup Theater, NYC

  • Original choreography: B–Y

Featured Emerging Artist (2017)

Brooklyn Academy of Music (Fisher), NYC

Second Avenue Dance Company (2016-2017)

Jack Crystal Theater, NYC

Stefanie Batten Bland's Incoming

Lincoln Center White Light Festival (2015)

New York City Center, NYC

Crystal Pite's Polaris

  • One of 60 Tisch students chosen to perform with Kidd Pivot

The Nutcracker NYC (2015, 2016)

Ailey Citigroup Theater, NYC

Choreography and direction by Giada Ferrone

  • Soloist and ensemble roles

Tisch School of the Arts, New York University (2014-2017)

Jack Crystal Theater, NYC

Elizabeth Coker's From Then To

Numerous contemporary and contemporary ballet student works

Dizzy Feet Foundation - Celebration of Dance Gala (2015)

Los Angeles, CA

Erin McNerney's Feed the Birds

Classical Repertory Experience:

Variations from Paquita, Don Quixote, La Fille Mal Gardee, La Bayadere

Grand pas from Paquita and The Nutcracker


Training/Education

Tisch School of the Arts, New York University

New York, NY

BFA in Dance, May 2017

  • Contemporary: Rashaun Mitchell, Pamela Pietro, Elizabeth Coker, Ori Flomin
  • Ballet: Giada Ferrone, Cherylyn Lavagnino, James Martin, Jolinda Menendez (pointe)
  • Composition and improvisation: Rashaun Mitchell, Jermey Nelson, Sean Curran

College of Arts and Sciences, New York University

New York, NY

Double major in English (2017)

  • Cum Laude, University Honors Scholar

Domaine Forget Summer Dance Academy (2016)

Quebec, CAN

RUBBERBANDance Group's summer residency program

  • Trained with Victor Quijada, Anne Plamondon, and members of RUBBERBANDance Group

Other dance skills: pointe, improvisation, contemporary and ballet partnering, choreography (concert and commercial), tap, music theater, hip hop (some breaking/bboying, popping, locking, vogue)


Other skills: acting, singing, grant writing, editing/proofreading, search engine optimization (SEO)